Глава Митрополичьего округа совершил Литургию в Михаило-Архангельском храме города Каскелена
В неделю 26-ю по Пятидесятнице Глава Православной Церкви Казахстана совершил Литургию в храме Христа Спасителя города Алма-Аты
«Девиз моей жизни - много трудись, много молись и твори добро людям». Глава Православной Церкви Казахстана дал интервью ведущему информационному порталу Казахстана ZAKON.KZ
В Центральной воскресной школе прошел открытый урок, посвященный празднику Рождества Христова
An awards ceremony for the winners and prize-winners of Orthodox competitions took place in Almaty

June 9, 2024. Alma-Ata. In the throne room of the spiritual and cultural center named after Metropolitan Joseph (Chernov), the awards ceremony for the winners and prize-winners of Orthodox competitions dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the Astana and Alma-Ata diocese took place.

With the blessing of Metropolitan Alexander of Astana and Kazakhstan, as part of a spiritually significant anniversary, two creative competitions were held in the southern capital - the children's drawing competition “True to Spiritual Traditions” among pupils of diocesan Sunday schools (from April 1 to May 17) and the bell ringing festival “Easter Chimes” (from May 7 to May 10).

The events were organized by the cultural department of the Kazakhstan Metropolitan District with the support of the Central Sunday School of Almaty.

The award ceremony was led by the vicar of the Astana diocese, Bishop Claudian of Taldykorgan.

Based on the voting results of the jury members, the winners of the Easter Chimes bell ringing festival were:

• M. Makeeva and D. Saenko – temple in the name of the martyrs Adrian and Natalia, Otegen Batyr village, Alma-Ata region;

• M. Kadyrakunova, K. Lysenko, N. Pechenegina, N. Livinskaya, T. Zakirova and A. Kazantsev – Ascension Cathedral, Alma-Ata;

• V. Klimov and O. Shundik – Cathedral of Christ the Savior, Alma-Ata;

• P. Milovanov, V. Mamanov and A. Yasakov – St. Nicholas Cathedral, Alma-Ata;

• nun Elizaveta (Zakharova), nun Alexandra (Knyazeva) and I. Anfimov – St. Sophia Cathedral of the Iversko-Seraphim Convent, Alma-Ata;

• I. Bykov, S. Bykova and V. Butina – pupils of the Sunday school of the Ascension Cathedral, Alma-Ata;

• T. Zaitsev – church in the name of Saints Cosmas and Damian, city of Alma-Ata;

• V. Subbotin – St. Nicholas Church, the city of Satpayev.

The winners of the children's drawing competition “True to Spiritual Traditions” are:

• N. Golikov and V. Nakonechnaya – Central Sunday School, Alma-Ata;

• V. Krechetov – Sunday school of the Church in the name of the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul, Alma-Ata;

• M. Shikina – Sunday school “Forget-Me-Nots” of the Iversky Church, Boraldai village, Alma-Ata region;

• V. Yarovoy – Sunday school of the Church in the name of the Apostle John the Theologian, Alma-Ata.

The winners and prize-winners of the competitions received certificates, prizes and memorable gifts from the hands of Bishop Claudian. The hierarch thanked the organizers of the creative competitions, wishing them God's help in their further work for the good of the Church. The archpastor gave a blessing to all those gathered.

On behalf of the recipients, competition winners S. Bykova and D. Saenko said words of gratitude to Bishop Claudian.

At the end of the ceremony, a joint commemorative photograph was taken.