День памяти великомученика Феодора Стратилата. Митрополит Александр совершил Литургию в Матронинском храме Алма-Аты
Епископ Геннадий принял участие в конференции «Церковь и архитектурно-культурное наследие: сохранение, восстановление и воссоздание»
Отдел по социальному служению Чимкентской епархии продолжает оказывать поддержку нуждающимся
В Астане состоялась встреча митрополита Александра с послом Ватикана в Казахстане
Pupils of Sunday schools of the Kazakhstan Metropolitan District became laureates of the IV International Church Singing Olympiad for children and youth
From November 1, 2023 to January 15, 2024, on the initiative of the leadership of the children's department of the Moscow Synodal Choir and with the support of the Church and Public Council under the Patriarch of Moscow and All Rus' for the development of Russian church singing, the IV International Church Singing Olympiad for children and youth was held.
 

Children from Russia, Belarus and Kazakhstan took part in the creative competition.


The Olympiad is dedicated to developing interest in the art of church singing and testing knowledge in the main areas of church singing: the liturgical charter, types of liturgical chants, the main singing texts of the church year, the interpretation of complex expressions of the Church Slavonic language, the basics of bell ringing.


The main topic of the block on the history of church singing this year was the chant of the Kiev Pechersk Lavra. The youth age group was offered a non-competitive task for a special prize of the Moscow Synodal Choir, which involved highlighting the characteristic features of this chant in the given score. Also in connection with the 150th anniversary of the birth of S.V. Rachmaninov, the Olympiad participants were asked questions about the most important life milestones of the great Russian composer and about his sacred music.


Representatives of the Kazakhstan Metropolitan District took part in the IV International Church Singing Olympiad for children and youth: church singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral in Almaty; Sunday school of the Church of the Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian of the Southern capital; Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral in the city of Ekibastuz.


By decision of the organizers, all participants in the creative competition who scored 50 or more points were awarded certificates for participation, and the authors of the best works were awarded certificates with the award of places.


The laureates of the competition from the Kazakhstan Metropolitan District were:


1st place


• Bykova Sofia (church and singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral, Alma-Ata);
• Butina Victoria (church and singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral);
• Ivan Bykov (church and singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral);
• Molodtsova Anastasia (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral, Ekibastuz);
• Okhotina Eva (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral);
• Minakova Ekaterina (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral);
• Ivanova Ulyana (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral).


II place


• Nelli Kulmakhanova (church and singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral);
• Shepel Anastasia (church and singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral);
• Polina Mamotenko (church and singing school “Tsevnitsa” at the Ascension Cathedral);
• Ivanov Yaroslav (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral);
• Kristina Arikyan (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral);
• Basalaeva Svetlana (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral).


Certificates for participation were awarded to:


• Victoria Bushueva (Sunday school of the Church of the Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian, Alma-Ata);
• Artemyeva Margarita (Sunday school of the Church of the Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian);
• Naydenova Melania (Sunday school of the Church of the Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian);
• Vsevolod Demidov (Sunday school of the Church of the Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian);
• Valery's loaf (Sunday school of the Church of the Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian);
• Voloshin Alexy (Sunday school “Faith, Hope, Love” and youth club “Skif” of the Iversko-Seraphim Cathedral).


Based on materials from the website of the Moscow Synodal Choir.